peaking lights

Enjoy this Spotify mix featuring the best local and touring bands performing in SF this week, then find out where and when they’re playing below. For a full list of upcoming concerts in the SF Bay Area, check our Concert Calendar.

Monday, May 19
CCR Headcleaner, Ice Balloons, Babes at The Knockout
The Cave Singers, Freddie and the Aztecs at Rickshaw Stop
Floor, Thrones at Elbo Room

Tuesday, May 20
Nathaniel Rateliff, Travis Hayes, Carly Ritter at The Chapel
Gravy’s Drop, Midnight Sons, Cult Babies at Brick & Mortar Music Hall
Damien Jurado, Jerome Holloway at The Independent
Hallelujah the Hills, HIJK, The American Professionals at Hemlock Tavern
The Unlikely Candidates, Picture Atlantic, Eyes On The Shore at Bottom of the Hill
Foals, Cage The Elephant, J. Roddy Walston & The Business at Fox Theater
The Ghost Of A Saber Tooth Tiger, Syd Arthur at Great American Music Hall

Wednesday, May 21
Baths, Young Fathers, P. Morris at The Independent
Peaking Lights, Mister Lies, Push the Feeling DJs at Public Works
Jessy Lanza, Saint Pepsi, Face Tat at Bottom of the Hill
Lower, Cold Beat, Mansion at Hemlock Tavern
Hallelujah the Hills, Scary Little Friends, DonCat, Big Tree at The New Parish
Their/They’re/There, Creative Adult, The Down House at Thee Parkside
Hungry Skinny, Modern Kicks, The Quiet Men at Milk Bar

Thursday, May 22
Panda Bear, Peaking Lights at The Fillmore
Dressy Bessy, Dreamdate, Swiftumz, Monster Treasure at The Knockout
Lower, Wild Moth, Mall Walk at 1-2-3-4 Go! Records
Moonbell, Balms, Black Is Bright, Dissolve at Hemlock Tavern
Al Lover, Fryborg, Vampire Slayer, Rancho Shampoo, DJ Primo at Milk Bar
The Family Crest, Con Brio, Gaston at The New Parish
Matt Pond PA, The Lighthouse And The Whaler, Kyle M. Terrizzi at Bottom of the Hill
Black Flag, Cinema Cinema, Violence Creeps at Brick & Mortar Music Hall
The Briefs, Night Birds, Western Addiction, Ruleta Rusa at Thee Parkside
Black Cobra, The Cutthroats 9, Wizard Rifle at Slim’s
Band of Skulls, Deap Vally at Regency Ballroom
Pansy Division, Zbornak, Munecas, Clutch The Pearls at SF Eagle
Wake Owl, Mimicking Birds at The Chapel

Friday, May 23
The Mantles, Rocketship, Boyracer, The Softies at Rickshaw Stop
PAPA, The Tambo Rays at The Independent
French Cassettes, Black Cobra Vipers, Elskling, DJ Honeycomb Brown at Bottom of the Hill
Lecherous Gaze, Carousel, Hot Lunch, Banquet at Eli’s Mile High Club
Eight Belles, Rin Tin Tiger, Shareef Ali at The Starry Plough
Protomartyr, Synthetic ID, Life Stinks, Skate Laws at Hemlock Tavern
XXYYXX, Djemba Djemba at 1015 Folsom
The Avengers, Kicker, California at The Chapel
Black Flag, Cinema Cinema, Scraper at The New Parish

Saturday, May 24
Sea Lioness, Identical Homes, Ilya, Sunny Jim Brown at Bottom of the Hill
Frehley’s Vomet, Carousel, Hot Lunch at Make-Out Room
Bart & Friends, Bilinda Butchers, Fine Steps, Sad Numbers, Marine Life at Hemlock Tavern
Ian Curtis Memorial Show at Thee Parkside
The How, Imaginary Pants at Explorist International

Sunday, May 25
Nothing, Whirr, Youth Code at Bottom of the Hill
The Revivalists, Solwave, DJ Harry Duncan at The Independent
Howlin’ Rain, Buffalo Killers at The Chapel
Tyvek, Skate Laws, G.Green at El Rio
Terry Malts, Lunchbox, Wimps, The Zebras at Hemlock Tavern
Andy Human & the Reptoids, The New Faultlines at Make-Out Room