wander poster

Enjoy this Spotify mix featuring the best local and touring bands performing in SF this week, then find out where and when they're playing below. For a full list of upcoming concerts in the SF Bay Area, check our Concert Calendar.

MONDAY, MAY 4, 2015
Manic Street Preachers, Cate Le Bon at Bimbo's
Cold Beat, Lié, Fish Breath, Kob’an at Hemlock Tavern

TUESDAY, MAY 5, 2015
Froth, Cotillon, The Strange Land at Brick & Mortar Music Hall
Little Sister, Sugar Candy Mountain, Everyone Is Dirty at Amnesia
SFIFF58 Live & Onstage: Cibo Matto New Scene at Castro Theatre
Neil Michael Hagerty, Musk, Rays at 1-2-3-4 Go! Records
Scary Little Friends, Fred Torphy & The Spirits, Ryan MCaffrey at Doc's Lab
Wet Lodge, The Death, Ancient Wing, Motor Inn at El Rio

WEDNESDAY, MAY 6, 2015
The Rentals, Rey Pila, Radiation City at The Chapel
Parae, Auma, Little Sister, Niveles at Hemlock Tavern

THURSDAY, MAY 7, 2015
Lila Rose, LYNX, Mariee Sioux at The Independent
Wild Moth, Blood Sister, Never Young, Labor Temple at The Depot SFSU
Wander, Void Boys, Plush, Pardoner at Bottom of the Hill
Once and Future Band, Feral Ohms, Golden Void at Make-Out Room
Lester & The Hoax, Split Screens, SeaKnight at Awaken Cafe
Bob Frank, Jerry David Decicca, Odawas at Hemlock Tavern
MS MR, popscene DJs at Rickshaw Stop

FRIDAY, MAY 8, 2015
The Sonics, Barrence Whitfield & the Savages at The Fillmore
The Seshen, Bells Atlas, Zakiya Harris at The New Parish
Sister Crayon, 8th Grader, GO DARK at Brick & Mortar Music Hall
The Death, Kids on a Crime Spree, Acrylics at 1-2-3-4 Go! Records
Bellavista, The Lower 48, El Terrible at Bottom of the Hill
Lapsley, Tei Shi, popscene DJs at Rickshaw Stop
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, We Are Hex at The Independent
Gold Standard, Karina Denike at Viracocha
Slow Motion Cowboys, Sean Lucy & the DAMN Union, Tomten at Awaken Cafe

SATURDAY, MAY 9, 2015
Oakland Drops Beats at venues throughout Oakland
Everyone Is Dirty at Amoeba Music SF
Other Lives, Riothouse Royale at The Chapel
The Orange Peels, Curious Quail, Arts & Leisure at Bottom of the Hill
Trainwreck Riders, The Low Rollers, The DAMN Union, Bong Kitty at El Rio
Peanut Butter Wolf, Chris Orr at Mezzanine
Kyrstyn Pixton, Rzn8r, Hexes at Awaken Café
Vanwave, Tomten, Sunhaze, Magic Magic Roses at Hemlock Tavern
Noothgrush, Brainoil, Badr Vogu, Street Eaters, Malditos, Your Enemy, Akatharsia, The Call Up, Tomas Moniz at 924 Gilman

SUNDAY, MAY 10, 2015
The Lovemakers, The Union Trade, Brasil, Paisano, DJ Pegasister at Bottom of the Hill
Busdriver, Jel, The Genie, Paulie Rhyme, Bottled Water, Wisecrack TheScribe at 924 Gilman
Stephin Merritt accompanied by Sam Davol, Carletta Sue Kay at The Independent

Tags: