Christopher Owens

Enjoy this Spotify mix featuring the best local and touring bands performing in SF this week, then find out where and when they're playing below. For a full list of upcoming concerts in the SF Bay Area, check our Concert Calendar.

Monday, October 6
The War On Drugs, Cass McCombs at The Fillmore
The Drums, Beverly at Great American Music Hall
Kasabian, Bo Ningen at The Fox Theater
Farallons, Carroll, Totonoko at Brick & Mortar Music Hall
Billy Shaddox, Eric Shea, Paula Frazer at The Night Light
Frankie Cosmos, Porches, Rivergazer, Legs at 1-2-3-4 Go! Records
Songwriter Composer Series: Up Close & Personal with Ledisi and Gloria Gaynor

Tuesday, October 7
Blitzen Trapper, Cassorla at The Independent
The Thurston Moore Band, Sebadoh at Great American Music Hall
Deaf Wish, Life Stinks, Musk at Hemlock Tavern
Everyone is Dirty, Girlpool, Melvoy at Brick & Mortar Music Hall
Little Barrie, Down and Outlaws at Neck of the Woods
Andrew St. James, Dylan Platt Band at Doc's Lab
The Body, Sandworm, Burmese, Striations at The Night Light

Wednesday, October 8
Zola Jesus, Operators at Bimbo's
The King Khan & BBQ Show, Isaac Rother and the Phantoms at Great American Music Hall
Cool Ghouls, Black Cobra Vipers, Pink Slime, Popgang DJs at Elbo Room
Younger Lovers, Acid Fast, Spoke Nest, The Varicaps at The Knockout
The Body, Sandworm, Cosmic Toilet at El Rio
The Whigs, Greylag, Rich Girls at Rickshaw Stop
Van Aragon, Buzzmutt, The Midnight Snackers at Bottom of the Hill

Thursday, October 9
Animal Collective (DJ Set), Teebs, Taylor McFerrin at 1015 Folsom
Sondre Lerche, TEEN at The Independent
White Fence, Scraper, Al Lover at Rickshaw Stop
Nick Waterhouse, PEP at The New Parish
Heaven, Vaniish, Blood Sister at The Knockout
Apopka Darkroom, Modrag, Diesel Dudes, Bloody Holly at Thee Parkside

Friday, October 10
Teen Daze (DJ Set), Silver Hands, Glenn Jackson, epicsauce at Milk Bar
Shonen Knife, Death Valley Girls, Great Apes at Bottom Of The Hill
Victor Krummenacher, M. Lockwood Porter at Brick & Mortar Music Hall
The Octopus Literary Salon presents Swiftumz at The MEGADOME at Chabot Space & Science Center
S, Silver Shadows, SlowFast at 1-2-3-4 Go! Records
Balms, The Foreign Resort, VibraGun at Neck of the Woods
Slaughter and the Dogs, Juicehead, Modern Kicks at Thee Parkside

Saturday, October 11
David Bazan and Passenger String Quartet, David Dondero at The Independent
The Seshen, Waterstrider, St. Tropez at Leo's
The Dance SF, featuring Grandmaster Flash and more, at Mighty
Woolen Men, Male Gaze, Michael & The Strange Land, Landmines at The Knockout
Christopher Owens, The Tyde, Carletta Sue Kay at Great American Music Hall
Pomplamoose, Foxtails Brigade, John Schroeder at The Fillmore
Pins of Light, Golden Void, The Low Rollers at El Rio
Zodiac Death Valley, Apache Dropout, Bozmo at Hemlock Tavern
Twin Steps, Alexander Spit at Milk Bar

Sunday, October 12
Fujiya & Miyagi, Magic Touch at The Independent
Magic Trick, Light Fantastic at Leo's

Tags: