hardly strictly bluegrass 2014

Remaining true to its name, Hardly Strictly Bluegrass 2014's just-announced lineup is a diverse roster of bands set to perform in Golden Gate Park from October 3-5. The full array of acts is below, but Bay Bridged readers may be most excited about Built To Spill, Sun Kil Moon, Chuck Prophet, Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, Yo La Tengo, The Sam Chase, an acoustic set from X, and Conor Oberst's "Conor Brings Friends For Friday," which includes Waxahatchee, The Good Life, Jonathan Wilson, Sharon Van Etten, and Dawes.

Best of all, it's totally free! More info at HSB's web site.

Hardly Strictly Bluegrass 2014 Lineup

Rising Appalachia
Kevin Welch, Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin
Parker Millsap
Emmylou Harris
Evolfo
Tweedy
Buckwheat Zydeco
Joe Russo's Almost Dead
Rose's Pawn Shop
The Sam Chase
T Bone Burnett
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Jesse DeNatale
Caitlin Rose
The Waybacks
The Mastersons
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas
The Go To Hell Man Clan
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Shelly Colvin
Lake Street Dive
Blackie and The Rodeo Kings
Steve Earle & The Dukes
Reckless Kelly
The Time Jumpers Featuring Vince Gill, Kenny Sears, Dawn Sears and Ranger Doug Green
Justin Townes Earle
Johnnyswim
Peter Rowan's Twang An' Groove
The Flatlanders Featuring Joe Ely, Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
The Lone Bellow
Social Distortion
Robbie Fulks
The High Bar Gang
Cibo Matto
Holler Down The Hollow: A Hardly Strictly Salute To the Masters (Dickens, Hellman, Reed, Scruggs, Seeger, Watson & Winchester)
Willie Watson
Conor Brings Friends For Friday Featuring: Waxahatchee, The Good Life, Jonathan Wilson, Sharon Van Etten, Dawes, Conor Oberst
Alison Brown Quintet
The Apache Relay
Lucinda Williams
Buddy Miller's Cavalcade of Stars: Kate York, Striking Matches, Nikki Lane, Shawn Colvin, Tony Joe White, Buddy Miller & Friends
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
Lukas Nelson & Promise of The Real
Carlene Carter
X Acoustic
Poor Man's Whiskey (Friday morning middle school program)
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
Chris Isaak
Sun Kil Moon
Sarah Jarosz
Jerry Douglas Presents Earls of Leicester
Rosanne Cash
Robert Earl Keen
The Felice Brothers
Whograss
Dave Rawlings Machine
Malawi Mouse Boys
Jason Isbell
The McCrary Sisters
Bad Luck Jonathan
Mavis Staples
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones
Bruce Cockburn
Chris Smither
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express 'Strings In The Temple'
Yo La Tengo
The Aquabats! (Friday morning middle school program)
Red Baraat
Blue Rodeo
Dwight Yoakam
Deltron 3030 with The 3030 Orchestra
Hot Rize Featuring Red Knuckles & The Trailblazers
Built To Spill
Ryan Adams
Chuck Cannon
Moonalice
John Prine

Tags: